Video Retrieval System based on Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Kuniaki  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (60160206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAHAMA Kimiaki  日本学術振興会, 海外特別研究員 (30467675)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマルチメディア / 機械学習 / 映像データ / 映像検索 / 部分教師つき学習 / ラフ集合理論 / バギング / ランダムサブペース / MapReduce / TRECVID / ランダムサブスペース
Research Abstract
Query-By-Example (QBE) can be considered as a machine learning problem. Here, given videos for a query, a classifier is built to discriminate between relevant and irrelevant videos based on features like color, edge and motion. This research has explored QBE from the perspectives of machine learning, such as training examples, features, learning algorithms and data size. As a result, we have developed a fast and accurate method which can retrieve videos relevant to a query from a large amount video data. Furthermore, by applying the developed method to object recognition, we have achieved the highest performance at TRECVID 2012 that is a NIST-sponsored annual worldwide competition on video analysis.