Mining based on latent link analysis for large-scale multimedia archive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shin'ichi  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (90249938)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LE Duy-dinh  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (80450170)
WU Xiaomeng  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 特任研究員 (20462179)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマルチメディアアーカイブ / 潜在的リンク解析 / 部分画像同定 / 映像マイニング / 部分画像照合 / 放送映像アーカイブ
Research Abstract
We address partial image detection and identification which may correspond to recurrent objects in huge amount of multimedia archives such as large-scale broadcast video archive and Web images and videos. We regard detected and identified partial images as latent link and study mining techniques for graph structure composed of latent links obtained from archives. The outcome of this project enables enumeration of specific objects appear in multimedia archive and their statistical analysis, object auto-annotation based on co-occurrence analysis with metadata and annotation, self-taught object recognition system, and so on. Partial image detection and identification, as the most important technical component, will be implemented by extending our former research outcome of image/video copy detection and mining techniques.