Development of contactless 3D wireless track-pad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASHI Shuichiro  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (90324285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIYAMA Kazushi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20203036)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsユーザーインターフェース / 磁気モーションキャプチャ / バーチャルリアリティー / ワイヤレスマーカー / バーチャルリアリティ / ワイヤレスマーカ
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed and developed a wireless magnetic position sensing system that uses LC resonant magnetic markers (LC markers), which is considered as a useful candidate of an input device of fingers motion for a virtual environment. The measurement apparatus composed of multi channels A/D convertors, which has 32 simultaneous analog inputs at 4 MS/s per channel with 16-bit resolution, was constructed. According to evaluation result, the total capturing speed of the system was around 100 Hz (one capturing per second) for two markers detection under synchronized operation of 32 A/D convertors. In addition, the capturing speed are 53 Hz for five LC markers and 20 Hz for ten LC markers.