Estimation of office intellectual activities for not-distractive interruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kinya  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30209051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takahiro  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80451988)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / 割り込み / 知的活動 / 状況推定 / 場
Research Abstract
To relief the office productivity degrade due to interruptions, the relationship between office interruptibility and motions and sounds has been analyzed. The results demonstrated that the number of large motions and sound pressure correlate with interruptibility, while the number of small motions due to desk work negatively correlates. An estimation algorithm has been developed through multiple linear regression analysis and applied to a 10-days data set. The experimental results demonstrated the feasibility of automatic office interruptibility estimation.
Furthermore, an automatic estimation system has been prototyped based on harmonicity and frequency deviation features of human voice. The two conversational statuses, duaring conversation and conversation end, were applied to the worker's interruptibility estimation in addition to PC operation activity features. The estimation experiments demonstrated the feasibility to improve the interruptibility estimation accuracy.