Research on a high definition wire driven haptic display for both hands manipulation of considering wrist posture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO MAKOTO  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (50114872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAHAME Katsuhito  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (70500007)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIKE Yasuharu  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (10302978)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / ヒューマンインタフェース / 両手多指操作
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a both hands multi-fingers manipulation haptic device with tactile display. We realize high definition wire driven haptic device SPIDAR with tactile device to display contact feeling when we touch the object surface. We have developed the following three system components for the system : 1. Tactile device for the finger-tip to realize both hands many fingers operation. 2. Haptic device for the both hands multi-fingers manipulation with rotary frame. 3. Real time dynamic simulation system for haptic and tactile interaction.