A Study on Psychophysical Influence on Tactual Impression by Mixed-Reality Visual and Audio Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Asako  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (20324832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Hideyuki  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (10367998)
SHIBATA Fumihisa  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (80314425)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIGUCHI Satoshi  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70710581)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複合現実感 / 重心位置 / 硬さ / 視覚 / 触覚 / 錯覚 / 触力覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mixed reality (MR) is the technology which merges real and virtual worlds in real-time. In MR space, a real object can be changed its visual appearance by superimposing a CG image (CGI) on it. In this research, we have studied "Shape-COG Illusion" and "Dent-Softness Illusion" which we discoverd. These illusions are developed by psychophysical influence on sense of center-of-gravity (COG) or hardness of a real object which is superimposed by a computer generated image (CGI). In this study, we confirmed the conditions, absolute thresholds, and difference threshold which create these illusions.