Simulating brain functions based on computational learning theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Tetsuro  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (10198484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shigeru  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 特任教授 (70281706)
YAMAZAKI Tadashi  理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (40392162)
HOKI Kunihito  電気通信大学, 先端領域教育研究センター, 特任助教 (00436081)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学習と知識獲得 / 脳科学 / 計算論的学習 / 記憶 / 運動 / 思考
Research Abstract
In this study, we construct various models of brain functions, such as motion, thinking and memory based on computational learning theory, and analyze their behavior in the following fashion: (1) we construct a state transition model for the motion and simulate the robot motion using this model, (2) we construct a neural network model for the memory and analyze its behavior, and (3) we design an efficient algorithm for card game playing using Monte Carlo Simulation. Finally we construct a unified methodology for simulating brain functions based on the above results.