New Paradigm of Game Informatics - Human-like Beheviour and its Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IIDA HIROYUKI  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80281723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kokolo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80362416)
TSURUOKA Yoshimasa  東京大学, 大学院・工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (50566362)
SPOERER Kristian  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任助教 (20598461)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲーム情報学 / 人間らしいふるまい / 相手モデル / ゲーム洗練度の理論 / ゲーム情報力学モデル / コンピュータ将棋 / 人間らしさ / ゲーム情報力学 / 共謀数探索 / 証明数探索 / 合意形成 / 序盤データベース / コンピュータチェス / 教授戦略 / ゲーム / 将棋ソフト / 囲碁ソフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on several aspects of humanlikeness in game playing. It results in new concepts such as game information dynamics model and game-refinement model, by which we cultivated a new paradigm of game informatics research. We proposed two different kinds of novel information dynamic models based on fluid mechanics. These models are a series of approximate solutions for the flow past a flat plate at zero incidence. It is suggested that the present models make it possible to discuss the information dynamics in games and practical problems such as projects starting from zero information and ending with full information. We presented a mathematical model of game progress and game refinement. The second derivative value is derived from the model and we proposed to use the value as a measure of game refinement. We support the effectiveness of the proposed theory while showing some data from well-known games.