Proposal of adaptive coordination formation control mechanism for multiagent planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2013)
Osaka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Satoshi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 教授 (30397658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Toshiharu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70396133)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマルチエージェント / プランニング / 協調メカニズム / 動的適応 / 交通制御 / 間接制御 / 連携形態 / 中央制御 / 関節協調 / 間接協調 / 自律分散 / 交通制御問題 / 直接協調
Research Abstract
In this study we have studied adaptive multiagent planning formation change algorithm. Centralized type, direct coordination type, and indirect coordination type is typical formation. This time, we have mainly adopted multiagent based traffic control system as case study, and proposed multi agent based traffic light control framework for intelligent transport systems. For smooth traffic flow, real-time adaptive coordination of traffic lights is necessary, but many conventional approaches are of the centralized control type and do not have this feature. Our multi agent based control framework combines both indirect and direct coordination. Reaction to dynamic traffic flow is attained by indirect coordination, and green-wave formation, which is a systematic traffic flow control strategy involving several traffic lights, is attained by direct coordination. We show the detailed mechanism of our framework and verify its effectiveness through comparative evaluation through simulation.