Integrated Object Recognition for Service Robots Based on Ontology with the Interactive Support from Humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KUNO Yoshinori  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10252595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yoshinori  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (20466692)
KACHI Daisuke  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50251145)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 知能ロボット / ヒューマンインタフェース / オントロジー / 物体認識 / 対話システム / 音声対話 / 画像,文章,音声等認識 / 知能ロボティックス / 認知科学 / ユーザインターフェース / 画像,文章,音声等認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing a helper robot that is able to fetch objects requested by users. Such a robot must recognize the desired object(s) in order to carry out its tasks. However, it is difficult for a system to recognize objects autonomously without fail under various real-world conditions. To address this problem, we have proposed an integrated object recognition system. The system first attempts autonomous object recognition. If it fails, it switches to an interactive object recognition mode where the system asks the user to verbally provide information about the object that it is unable to detect autonomously. However, natural language descriptions from humans can be complex. Such descriptions may not even have a one-to-one correspondence to the physical attributes of objects. We have constructed an ontology for representing such complex relationships between human descriptions and physical attributes and developed a method to recognize objects based on this ontology.