Project/Area Number |
23300066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMINAGA Shoji 千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (10103342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIUCHI Takahiko 千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 教授 (50272181)
MANABE Yoshitsugu 千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 教授 (50273610)
HIRAI Keita 千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 助教 (30583405)
堀内 隆彦 千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30272181)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | マルチバンド画像系 / 分光画像処理 / 分光画像レンダリング / 反射モデル / 全方位光源分布 / HDR画像処理 / 色順応モデル / 質感解析 / 照明環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed at developing the next generation multi-band imaging technology, and applying the technology to universal visual media system useful for all people. First, in the image acquisition stage, we developed several multi-band imaging systems suitable for various real scene environments including high-dynamic scene and omnidirectional scene. Second, in the image analysis stage, we developed a variety of algorithms to estimate scene illuminant, surface reflection properties, and polarization properties of objects. Third, in the image rendering stage, we constructed an experimental room with uniformly controlled illumination environments and developed image rendering algorithms taking account of human visual effects.