Construction of three-dimensional nonlinear speech production model and analysis of pathological voice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KABURAGI Tokihiko  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30325568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOKI Kunitoshi  北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (80219980)
MATSUZAKI Hiroki  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (60305901)
TOKUDA Isao  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00261389)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIKI Nobuhiro  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音声生成 / 病的発声 / 声帯音源 / 声道音響解析 / 音源-フィルタ相互作用 / 非線形モデル / 病理音声 / 声道フィルタ / 相互作用 / 音響解析 / ステレオ内視鏡 / 病的音声 / 声帯 / 不規則振動 / 音響測定 / 喉頭測定 / 音響モデル / 音声 / 発声 / 病理発声 / 声道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to construct a nonlinear speech production model that takes into account the interaction between the voice production system and vocal-tract filter and also for the analysis of pathological voice. We produced the following results. (1) Asymmetrical behavior of the left and right vocal folds was modeled using a nonlinear dynamical system. (2) A novel method was developed to analyze airflow passing through an asymmetrical glottis. (3) Irregular vocal fold behaviors caused by the nonlinear interaction between the voice production system and vocal-tract filter were measured for human subjects. (4) Three-dimensional motion of the vocal folds was investigated using two endoscopy devices and a stereo-matching method. (5) We developed novel methods of analyzing the acoustic characteristics of the vocal tract. In addition, we investigated the relationship between the acoustic characteristics of the vocal tract and its fine morphological structure.