Part-based character recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Seiichi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (70315125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FENG Yaokai  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60363389)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LIWICKI Marcus  ドイツ人工知能研究所, 上級研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords手書き文字認識 / 局所特徴 / 手書き文字列認識 / セグメンテーション / 情景内文字認識 / パターン認識 / 文字認識
Research Abstract
In this research project, part-based methods for various character recognition have been proposed. Different from previous trials of character recognition, it can be applied to different character recognition tasks, such as handwritten characters, scene characters, degraded document images, etc. The experimental results proved that in handwritten character recognition, the various fonts in scene character and document image recognition. The part-based methods are also robust against the degradation of the character images, which is also proved by the experiments on degraded test sets. Moreover, the part-based method can be applied to character string and document image recognition without any specific segmentation process. In summary, the part-based methods are the good solutions for the problems in character recognition.