Recognizing situations of human interaction from incomplete observation information of the real world by modeling social relations among humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAKUSHO Koh  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50263322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADOME Takeshi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20396120)
KITAMURA Yasuhiko  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00204917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Michiya  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60347606)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人物行動認識 / 社会性モデル / ヒューマンインタラクション / 実世界観測 / 不完全情報 / インタラクション / 人物行動 / 社会性 / 実世界画像処理 / 画像、文章、音声等認識 / 人間行動認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the research is to obtain the methodology for recognizing various situations of the interaction among humans and objects in the real world from incomplete observation by cameras. Major issues for this research include, (1) analysis of behavioral relations among humans during interaction in various situations as well as observation features to be obtained by cameras, (2) modeling of social relations among humans by describing the correspondence between the behavioral relations and the observation features as mathematical constraints, (3) recognition of various situations of human interaction observed with cameras by matching the observation information to the model of the social relations.