Development of the methods for detecting organ and lesion from medical image using image context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
MEKADA Yoshito  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (00282377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Jun-ichi  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (30126891)
MURASE Hiroshi  名古屋大学大学院, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90362293)
KITASAKA Takayuki  愛知工業大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (00362294)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医用画像 / パターン認識 / 映像分類 / 画像処理 / コンテクスト / 医用画像処理 / 手術支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we developed some methods to extract context of the medical data and image recognition methods using such context. The robust methods to find some events that happen rarely, such as cancerous region in the medical image and bleeding while surgical operation, are much desired. We utilized the past events (lesion, image sequence of medical treatment) as the context to find particular medical events. Concretely, proposed scheme is applied to extract liver region, simultaneous extraction of rare event and frequently-occurred event from long-sustained laparoscope surgical operation, and generating rare-occurred disease image for machine learning.