Development of Social Intelligence based on Interaction Simulation with Embodied Sensorimotor Patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
INAMURA Tetsunari  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 准教授 (20361545)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAGIWARA Yoshinobu  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 特任研究員 (20609416)
TAN Jeffrey  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 特任研究員 (70599224)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsVirtual Reality / Human-Robot Interaction / クラウドロボティクス / 機械学習 / 仮想現実 / 知能ロボット / 人間機械協調系 / シミュレーション / 社会的知能 / 仮想環境 / 身体運動認識 / プラニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on high level human-robot interaction systems that aim skill acquisition, concept learning, modification of dialogue strategy and so on requires large-scaled experience database based on social and embodied interaction experiments. However, if we use real robot systems, costs for development of robots and performing various experiments will be too huge. If we choose virtual robot simulator, limitation arises on embodied interaction between virtual robots and real users. In this research, we developed an enhanced robot simulator that enables multiuser to connect to central simulation world, and enables users to join the virtual world through immersive user interface. As an example task, we proposed an application to RoboCup@Home tasks to confirm the feasibility of the system.