Assembly Planning of Objects with Elasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kensuke  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 研究グループ長 (50294533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONDA Hiromu  産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (40356746)
NAGATA Kazuyuki  産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (10357634)
YAMANOBE Natsuki  産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (90455436)
YOSHIDA Eiichi  産業技術総合研究所, 副部門長 (30358329)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords産業用ロボット / 組立作業 / 力制御 / ロボット / 知能ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we consider the assembly problem of parts with elasticity. When a robot manipulator assemble two plastic parts, the snap joints are usually equipped with one of the parts. To assemble such parts, we have to consider the elastic deformation of the snap joints. For this assembly problem, we propose a method to construct the contact state transition graph based on the physical simulation of assembly. We also define the action states of assembly and propose a assembly controller realized by switching multiple force controllers. We furthermore propose a method for identifying the assembly state based on the force sensor information.