Investigation of music perception processing: Suggestions from Neuroimaging, computational modeling, and cross-culture approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology (2012-2014)
Hokkaido University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Rie  静岡理工科大学, 総合情報学部, 講師 (70399781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Jun-ichi  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (40091409)
YOKOSAWA Koichi  北海道大学大学院, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (20416978)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音楽認知 / 調性的体制化 / 脳機能測定 / 計算論的モデリング / 文化差 / バイミュージカル / 音楽スキーマ / bi-musical / 脳機能計測 / コネクショニストモデル / 異文化音楽 / 音楽感性情報処理 / 調性スキーマ / 音楽発達 / 脳磁場計測法 / 学習 / 習熟過程 / 習熟 / 感性情報学 / 音楽 / 認知過程 / 文化比較 / MEG / 神経回路網モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research project focuses on tonal organization processing, which is fundamental on music perception. The purpose of this project is to propose the cognitive model that can explain basic properties of tonal processing including culture and expertise differences. To summarize our findings, (1) we construct the computational cognitive model that is equipped with culture-universal properties only, and (2) we identify the properties of culture differences and those of expertise differences at both the behavioral and neuroimaging levels.