Development for decoding sysytem of attractiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA RYUTA  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90250828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Tsuyoshi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (20510556)
NOZAWA Takayuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (60370110)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感性脳科学 / 好感度 / デコーディング / 近赤外分光法 / 機能的MRI / 近赤外分光装置 / 感性情報 / 背外側前頭前野 / 好感度判別 / 快適性評価 / 感性情報デコード / 感性評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to decode individual feeling of attractiveness from brain imaging data under daily life situation. Firstly, we measured brain activity while watching pictures of animals and objects, and found an area in the medial frontal cortex was specifically related to attractive pictures. Then, we measured activity of the frontal cortex during the same task by multi-channel near infrared spectroscopy (NIRs), and found feeling of attractiveness could be decoded by machine learning on a channel located to the center of forehead. Finally, we measured brain activity by a ultra-small wearable NIRs under daily living situation, and found brain activity increased when a subject felt attractiveness during communication with other people.