Aiming to Estimate and Control the Atmosphere in a Conversation Space by Displaying Information Content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yoshifumi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (80294023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Kazuki  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (60533461)
ITOH Yuichi  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40359857)
DAIBO Ikuo  東京未来大学, モチベーション行動科学部, 教授 (50045556)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感性インタフェース / コンテンツ
Research Abstract
Well-being is a concept which is used for a comprehensive understanding of subjective well-being, life satisfaction, positive emotion/affect, and so on, in positive psychology. Although it is difficult to achieve the well-being directly using the information technologies, this research project aims to make a space of interpersonal interaction more active, enjoyable, efficient, comfortable,... by research on interactive content. Three major research achievements are; 1) Understanding the atmosphere by verbal/nonverbal behaviors of persons measured by sensors, 2) D-FLIP: Dynamic and Flexible Interactive PhotoShow, 3) TransformTable: A Self-Actuated Shape-Changing Digital Table.