Construction of Integrated Management Method and Multi-Layer Model for Generation of "Sense of Harmony" among Various Modal Information Connected under Relations with Color as a Common Axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAITO MIHO  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (90288043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Taiiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90232305)
EDAGAWA Yoshikuni  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 准教授 (50303607)
MATSUI Tatsunori  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20247232)
MURAMATSU Keiichi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (30634274)
MIURA Kumiko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (20548705)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords調和感 / 色彩 / 調和感生成メカニズム / 多層モデル / 多感覚 / 調和空間 / オントロジー / 報酬系 / 感性情報 / 印象空間
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the generation mechanism of "sense of harmony" which is generally felt by the human. In particular, we have launched the study on a basic research to provide the connection among various modal information and the study on their applications to the real environment. One of the most distinguish feature of this study is that we have positioned "color" as an intermediate language to connect various modal information. The main results of this study are as follows. (1) some basic findings on the generation mechanism of "sense of harmony", (2) some general findings on how to construct of harmonic space, (3) some basic findings on the generation mechanism of "sense of harmony" from the brain science viewpoint, (4) construction of an ontology for the integrated management of "a sense of harmony". The development of an integrated management system of "sense of harmony" based on the outcomes of this study is our challenging future work.