Realization of High Performance Real Time Arteriosclerosis Diagnosis System by Soft Computing
Project/Area Number |
23300086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHINO Eiji 山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30168710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUETAKE Noriaki 山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (80334051)
HIRO Takafumi 日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10294638)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 血管内超音波法 / 動脈硬化 / 心筋梗塞 / プラーク / 組織性状判別 / ソフトコンピューティング / 実用化 / 学習 / 動脈硬化診断 / プラーク組織性状判別 |
Research Abstract |
Rupture of plaque piled up in the coronary artery causes acute coronary syndromes (ACS) including arteriosclerosis which results in myocardial infarction leading to death in the worst case. Plaque is classified into stable plaque (easy to rupture) and unstable plaque according to the structure of plaque. Therefore for the early detection and diagnosis of ACS, tissue characterization of coronary plaque with high accuracy is essential. In this research, soft computing based signal analysis imitating the information processing scheme in the human brain is applied for the tissue characterization of coronary plaque. It enabled the high performance diagnosis system giving 2D and/or 3D imaging of characterized plaque on the bed side.