Digital Repositories as Infrastructure of Research Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Takao  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40271712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Toshihiro  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (00373259)
IKEDA Daisuke  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (00294992)
YAMAJI Kazutsuna  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (50373379)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデジタルリポジトリ / 機関リポジトリ / サブジェクトリポジトリ / 価値付与サービス / スモールサイエンス / 学術情報流通 / ショーケース / コンテンツ再利用 / メタデータ / WEKO / OAI-PMH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research group has established a model of value-add service to use contents of digital repositories. Especially, we have implemented the service on SarabiWEKO, which is an extension of a repository software WEKO. As the feature of SarabiWEKO, the users can add external metadata by themselves and can integrate the basic metadata and external metadata. By the user model contents of digital repositories could be added desciplinary metadata by certain research community as some external metadata. We also proposed two use-cases of SarabiWEKO, as a showcase of subject based research community and as a showcase of a research labolatory. On the other hand, we also propose a metadata model in which one can add the search keywords from referrer fields of access logfile of digital repository as external metadata. These models show that digital repositories can be essential infrastructure for small-scale research communities.