Brain activity analysis of keyword selection and evaluation in information search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIN-ICHI Nakayama  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (60155885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESHIRO Tetsuya  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (30361356)
JOHO Hideo  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (00571184)
KITAMURA Tatsuya  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (60293594)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報検索 / 脳活動 / fMRI
Research Abstract
Two types of brain activity measurement experiments were executed. Generation of search query is an important process because without this step the information search process cannot start, and the selection of query keywords directly influences the quality of the search result. The two types differ in the text amount that is displayed to the subject and the generation method of search keyword. Analysis of fMRI experimental data indicates the presence of a common brain network and brain networks specific to each search task.