Comparative study on suprasegmental characteristics among East and Southeast Asian languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SATO Hirokazu  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (50401550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINEGISHI Makoto  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20183965)
MASUKO Yukie  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (00212209)
FURIHATA Masashi  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (40323729)
OKANO Kenji  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60376829)
KASUGA Atsushi  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80364925)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords言語情報学 / 音声学 / 超分節素 / 声調 / アクセント / 言語類型論
Research Abstract
Two software tools were developed for researches on suprasegmentals of spoken languages. One is the multi-language annotation tool for co-occurrence or context analysis based on different language tags including suprasegmental ones. The other is the prosodic control tool for synthesized speech by editing pitch contours and phoneme durations, and for auditory experiments using the synthesized speeches.
Acoustic and phonetic analyses of tone languages such as Thai and Burmese clarify that static tone patterns are not fixed independently on syllable concatenations, and anticipatory adjustments or fused characteristics are often observed in connected utterances. The viewpoints of dynamic characteristics throughout the utterance are, therefore, clearly essential in the description of suprasegmentals.