Trying to accumulate and distribute time basic information - Construction of new environment for spatiotemporal information analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
SEKINO Tatsuki  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究高度化支援センター, 准教授 (70353448)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBAYAMA Mamoru  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 研究員 (10162645)
HARA Shoichiro  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (50218616)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords時系列 / 地理情報システム / データベース / 可視化 / 年表 / 暦 / 時間情報システム / 時間情報学
Research Abstract
Three kinds of basic time information which consist of calendar conversion, event index and basic chronological tables were constructed to realize analysis environment for time information at the same level of spatial information (GIS). A function to interpret character strings indicating a date and a function to link other resources through the "linked data" were introduced into the system for the basic information. Event index and basic chronological tables can be visualized in a time information system HuTime which was developed by our research group, and can be rearranged by newly developed data editor software for HuTime. Basic information and software developed in this study are provided from our web site.