An exploration of the cognitive mechanism of metaphor comprehension and appreciation considering extra-metaphorical factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Akira  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (30251664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Maki  電気通信大学, 大学院・報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80302826)
NAKAMOTO Keiko  文教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50329033)
TAIRA Tomohiro  大阪市立大学, 大学教育研究センター, 特任講師 (80595687)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords比喩 / 言語理解 / 認知心理学 / 心理実験 / 認知科学 / 実験系心理学 / 人工知能 / 言語学 / 意味空間モデル
Research Abstract
In this project, we empirically demonstrated that both prototypical and less prototypical members of the intended property are searched for a vehicle during the production of literary nominal metaphors, while only prototypical members are considered to generate explanatory nominal metaphors. We also revealed that, when metaphors have vehicles with neutral meanings, adjective metaphors are more likely to evoke negative meanings than nominal and predicative metaphors, and the meaning evaluation (positiveness) of adjective metaphors is negatively correlated with the degree of poeticality. In addition, it was found that individuals with high working-memory capacity may comprehend a nominal metaphor more easily than those with low working-memory capacity, but definitive evidence was not obtained for the effect of working memory capacity on metaphor comprehension.