Understanding Development Processes of Semantic Networks Through Analysis of Behavioral Information
Project/Area Number |
23300099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HIDAKA Shohei 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 助教 (50582912)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 意味認知 / 認知発達 / 注視行動 / ベイズ統計 / 語彙獲得 / モデリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on adults’ behavioral data, recent studies have proposed the theory, which treats semantic knowledge as the networks reflecting the associative or similarity relationship between concepts. It is, however, considered difficult to analyze infants’ and children’s semantic knowledge in a large scale network, which is crucial to understand its development. The major reason for this difficulty is that children cannot articulate their ideas on the conceptual relationships. Toward this problem, by statistically estimating semantic comprehension from non-verbal behavioral data, this research project has proposed the set of analytic tools for understanding the development of semantic knowledge in infancy and childhood.