Trials of model-based cognitive science education and investigations of functions of cognitive models as a learning tool.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Kazuhisa  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90219832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hitomi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00378233)
NAKAIKE Ryuichi  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 助教 (00378499)
KOJIMA Kazuaki  帝京大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30437082)
MORITA Jyunya  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科 (40397443)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知科学教育 / 学習支援 / 認知モデル / メンタルモデル / 学修支援 / プロダクションシステム
Research Abstract
The model based approach is a primary research method in cognitive science. In the project, we constructed a learning environment in which students learn the model based cognitive science by creating computational cognitive models by themselves, and provided university professors and teachers who engage in cognitive science education with such learning resources. The learning system was embodied based on the server-client framework; therefore it can be used from anywhere and anytime via Internet. We also investigated the functions of cognitive models as a learning tool. Specifically, we confirmed, through both experiments and class practices, that university students acquired meta cognitive skills for monitoring their own and others' mental processes by creating cognitive models.