Integrated Study of the Competence of Diagrammatic Representation Systems and the Performance of Diagrammatic Reasoning
Project/Area Number |
23300101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIO Takeshi 同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (60335205)
KATAGIRI Yasuhiro 公立はこだて未来大学, 複雑系知能学科 (60374097)
TAKEMURA Ryo 日本大学, 商学部, 助教 (70583665)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 推論 / 問題解決 / 図的推論 / 推論・問題解決 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to predict, on the basis of logical analysis of its semantic properties, what cognitive competences a diagrammatic system has, and to verify, on the basis of psychological experimentation, how those competences affect the actual processes of human reasoning. In particular, we have applied this integrated method to the systems of iconic tables, and analyzed the expression and comprehension of abstract information based on the visual properties of the row and column level, as well as the automatic expression and comprehension of logical consequences based on incremental expression of information to tabular representations.