Evaluation of the neural dynamics of three-dimensional object perception and manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAKI SUNAO  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70356525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Toshiharu  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 長寿医療工学研究部, 室長 (30344170)
熊田 孝恒  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70221942)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMADA Takatsune  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70221942)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords三次元視覚処理 / 脳領域間連関 / 非侵襲脳機能解析 / マルチモーダル・ニューロイメージング / 非侵襲脳機能計測 / 三次元オブジェクト知覚 / 心的視覚情報処理 / ガンマ帯域脳活動 / 腹側視覚系 / 背側視覚系 / MEG / fMRI / 3次元物体知覚 / 3次元物体 / 心的操作 / 頭頂葉 / 側頭葉 / 高次視覚野 / 統合解析 / 因果モデリング / 三次元物体知覚 / 脳活動ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to analyze human brain activities underlying the three-dimensional object perception from visual motion especially in terms of the neural information flow between various brain regions, and also, to develop the method to evaluate individual performance in mental three-dimensional object manipulation. The results show that the three-dimensional object perception from motion relies on the cooperative engagement of higher order visual processing that takes place both in the dorsal and the ventral visual pathways located in the occipital, parietal and inferior temporal lobule. The results also indicate that the individual performance in three-dimensional object manipulation correlates with the gamma-band brain activities measured in the occipital and the parietal areas.