Comparative eye-traking study of great apes with respect to their understanding of self and others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Satoshi  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (80396225)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIMURA Naruki  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 特定助教 (90396226)
YAMAMOTO Shinya  神戸大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (40585767)
MYOWA Masako  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00372839)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords比較認知科学 / 比較心理学
Research Abstract
An evlutinoary hypothesis posits that human intelligence is extraordinary expanded in the domain of social intelligence. The present study tackled this issue by conducting comparative study of chimpanzees, the closest living relatives of humans. In particular, the present study utilized an eye-tracker to investigate gaze behavior. The results indicated that there is no large difference in terms of recognition of physical world while there is a considerable difference in the recognition of social world as exemplified in understanding of intention underlying goal directed actions of others.