Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms on the pathology and treatment of hepatitis by computational approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TU・BAO Ho  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (60301199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKABAYASHI Katsuhiko  千葉大学, 医学部付属病院, 教授 (90188079)
YOKOSUKA Osamu  千葉大学, 医学部, 教授 (90182691)
KANDA Tatsuo  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20345002)
DAM Hieu Chi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識研科, 准教授 (70397230)
KAWASAKI Saori  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端領域社会人教育院, 先端領域社会人教育院 (40377437)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医薬生物 / 統計解析 / データマイニング / data mining / machine learning / interferon/vibavirin / hepatitis pathogenesis / HCV / siRNA / epigenetics / hepatitis C virus / 知識発見 / 科学データ / 構造化データ
Research Abstract
For the first task on HCV NS5A resistance mechanisms to interferon/ribavirin therapy, our semi-supervised ensemble method discovered the motifs that well characterizing two class of patients with SVR and non-SVR, especially in case of only a small number labelled NS5A sequences but much unlabelled sequences are available. For the second task on the knockdown efficacy of siRNA, one of our method discovered two siRNA design rules in addition to known design rules, and the other significantly improve the predictive ability for given siRNA sequences. This method employs both scored and labelled sequences as well as known design rules to enrich the poor sequence representation of siRNA by transformed matrices. The prediction is done by a novel tensor regression method on those matrices. For the third task on the interplay between epigenetic factors and hepatitis progression, we reached some intermediate results such as inferring the causual relationship network of histone modifications.