Statistical modeling of spatio-temporal data and quantitative grasp of phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHII Ryuei  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (40127684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Yoshiyuki  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 准教授 (50343330)
MASUDA Hiroki  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 准教授 (10380669)
MAESONO Yoshihiko  九州大学, 大学院数理学研究院, 教授 (30173701)
TANAKA Shojiro  島根大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00197427)
SHIMIZU Kunio  慶應義塾大学, 名誉教授 (60110946)
QIN Pan  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 学術研究員 (40532718)
KONISHI Sadanori  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40090550)
SAKATA Toshio  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 教授 (20117352)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords時空間モデリング / 時系列解析 / 環境統計 / ノンパラメトリック解析 / 森林減少 / 宇宙天気 / 確率微分方程式 / モデル選択 / 時空間統計解析 / 一般化線形モデル / ノンパラメトリック統計 / 角度分布 / environmental statistics / spatial data / stochastic process / density estimation / non-parametric test / lasso / media science / directional statistics / 時空間現象モデリング / モデル評価 / エッジワース展開 / スパースモデリング / ARXモデル / 方向分布 / 確率微分方程式モデル / 密度推定 / 非線形回帰モデル / 環境データの統計モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our research was to promote statistical modeling for spatio-temporal data acquired by actual phenomena, and grasp its characteristics through the modeling. Also we studied statistical properties of the models. The concrete results are as follows.
1) We considered deforestation models where forest-covering-ratio is regressed by human population density and relief energy with spatial and temporal dependency. 2) Auto-regressive models with exogenous variables are extended through generalized linear models, and applied to actual data. Then, magnetic storm time index is accurately predicted by using physical measurements of solar activities. 3) Frequencies of weak earthquakes were shown to be affected by the solar wind. 4) Asymptotic theory for the parameter estimation of time series models described by stochastic differential equations was developed.