Statistical models for detecting emerging outbreaks for health risk monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANGO Toshiro  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 客員教授 (70124477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Kunihiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50323259)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疾病集積性 / 尤度比検定 / ポアッソン分布 / バイオテロリズム
Research Abstract
The circular spatial scan statistic proposed by Kulldorff (1997) has been utilized to detect emerging outbreaks or clusters in many syndromic surveillance systems in USA. However, it cannot detect noncircular, irregularly shaped clusters. The flexible spatial scan statistic proposed by Tango and Takahashi (2005) has also been used for detecting irregularly shaped clusters. However, this method sets a feasible limitation of a maximum of 30 nearest neighbors for searching candidate clusters because of heavy computational load. In this study, we show a flexible spatial scan statistic implemented with a restricted likelihood ratio proposed by Tango (2008) to (1) eliminate the limitation of 30 nearest neighbors and (2) to have surprisingly much less computational time than the original flexible spatial scan statistic. As a side effect, it is shown to be able to detect clusters with any shape reasonably well as the relative risk of the cluster becomes large via Monte Carlo simulation.