Research on advancement of computer-intensive methods for statistical estimations along with Graphical Processing Units and development of application software
Project/Area Number |
23300108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | The Institute of Statistical Mathematics |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Shinya 統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 助教 (40378576)
NAGAO Hiromichi 東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (80435833)
SAITO Masaya 統計数理研究所, データ同化研究開発センター, 特任助教 (00470047)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 統計計算 / コンピュータ支援統計 / ベイズモデリング / 並列計算 / ベイズモデル |
Research Abstract |
A Development of new algorithms for statistical computations needs careful and continuous attention to trends in the computational environments. Recently much interest is laid on making use of the CPU with multiple cores such as the multi-core processor and General Purpose computation on Graphical Processing Units (GPGPU). In this study the statistical algorithms that involve a huge number of a simple iterative calculation are designed to develop in aiming at its implementation on the massive parallel computer. Actually we study the statistical methods which runs on a special computational architecture having the multiple layers, each of which is the distributed parallel computer system. As a result, the massive parallel computation is expected to mitigate a difficult problem arising from the curse of dimension.