Development of protein-carbohydrate binding prediction systems and databases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kentaro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80178970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Tohru  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40359641)
SUMIKOSHI Kazuya  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (90431832)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 糖鎖 / 相互作用予測 / データベース / バイオインフォマティクス / 糖 / 相互作用 / 予測機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the prediction methods of carbohydrate binding proteins (predicting whether a given protein binds to the carbohydrate), protein-carbohydrate binding sites (predicting which residues bind to the carbohydrate), binding carbohydrates (predicting what kinds of carbohydrate bind to a given protein), complex structures of protein and carbohydrate, glycosylation sites. We also developed the comprehensive databases of protein-carbohydrates which contain sequences, structures, binding ligands, and a variety of information about the function.