Construction of a stabilized and synchronized synthetic genetic oscillator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HANAI TAIZO  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60283397)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Masahiro  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (40211122)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords合成生物学 / 振動現象 / マイクロ流体リアクター / 理論解析 / 人工遺伝子回路 / 微小流体リアクター
Research Abstract
In order to construct a stabilized and synchronized synthetic genetic oscillator, this research was carried out. At first, a micro fluid reactor was produced for keeping the extracellular condition constant. We used this reactor and reported plasmids for GFP oscillation experiment. As the result of this experiment, we found there were three big problems. 1) The amplitude and the period of the oscillation for each cell was wildly varied. For statistical analysis, the large numbers of data are needed. 2) We needed a long time for image analysis because there were no automatic analysis software. 3) We had many troubles in micro fluid reactor because the cells were piled up and were moved in the reactor. For the further experiment, the modifications of the micro fluid reactor and the automatic image analysis software are needed.