Mitochondrial targeting signal is major determinant of mitochondrial localizing mRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HORTON Paul  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ゲノム情報研究センター, 研究センター長 (00371071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUYAMA Toutai  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命情報工学研究センター, 研究チーム長 (20415673)
FRITH Martin  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命情報工学研究センター, 主任研究員 (40462832)
TOMII Kentaro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命情報工学研究センター, 研究チーム長 (40357570)
IMAI Kenichiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命情報工学研究センター, 研究員 (80442573)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmRNA局在 / ミトコンドリア / mRNA配列解析 / タンパク質局在
Research Abstract
Mitochondria dysfunction has been implicated in Alzheimer's and other diseases, but the cellular mechanisms used to maintain mitochondria are only partially understood. Thus we investigated the transport of proteins into the mitochondria and quantitatively showed that a particular region of those proteins evolves faster than other proteins (Fukasawa et al. BMC Genomics 2014). In addition we investigated the localization of mRNA molecules in the vicinity of mitochondria. We did this by integrative statistical analysis of several published datasets. Based on the results of our analysis we propose a novel hypothesis -- that the longer it takes for proteins to be made (translation initiation), the more likely it is that they localize to the periphery of the mitochondria. By providing insights into the mechanisms responsible for maintenance of mitochondrial, in the future our results may contribute to advances in the prevention or treatment of mitochondria related disease.