Understanding the neuronal mechanisms underlying emergence of adaptive behavior in insect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AONUMA Hitoshi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (20333643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSODA Koh  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (10252610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Takayuki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 学振PD (70547851)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords実時間適応 / 情報生成 / 生体アミン / 闘争行動 / 昆虫 / 動機付け / 神経修飾 / 分子機構 / 神経生理機構
Research Abstract
We focused on the aggressive behavior between male crickets to understand how animals alter their behaviors on the demand of changing circumstances. Biogenic amines modulate motivation of many kinds of behaviors. In our behavior and pharmacological studies demonstrate that octopamine in the brain initiates aggressive motivation in the cricket. In order to get better understand, we have been developing transgenic technique to manipulate octopaminergic system in the brain. We identified biogenic amine related genes including octopamine, serotonin, dopamine and tyramine. We also developed some tools for genetic approaches. We also developed micro robot system to manipulate cricket aggressive behavior. This system makes us perform electrophysiological experiment using free moving animal with predicting the result of fight between male crickets.