The role of sensory feedback during the development of motor circuits in Drosophila larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOSE Akinao  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30260037)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経可塑性 / ショウジョウバエ / 運動回路 / 臨界期 / 運動感覚フィードバック / 神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of eliminating sensory inputs on the development of peristaltic movements of Drosophila embryos and larvae. We found that inhibition of chordotonal organs (chos), but not multidendritic (md) neurons, caused a lasting decrease in the speed of larval locomotion. To narrow down the sensitive period, we applied shorter inhibition at various embryonic and larval stages and found that two-hour inhibition during 16-20 h AEL, but not at earlier or later stages, was sufficient to cause the effect. These results suggest that neural activity mediated by specific sensory neurons is involved in the maturation of the sensorimotor circuits and there is a critical period for this plastic change. Consistent with a role in sensory feedback, chos were activated during larval peristalsis and acute inhibition of chos transmission in the larvae decreased the speed of locomotion.