Regulation of visual cortical plasticity by nNOS neurons
Project/Area Number |
23300116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Yukio 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (90135343)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | シナプス可塑性 / 経験依存的発達 / 一酸化窒素 / 視覚野 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 経験依存的機能成熟 |
Research Abstract |
In visual cortex, neuronal nitric oxide synthase (nNOS) is expressed only in a subgroup of GABAergic interneurons. I investigated the regulation of synaptic plasticity and experience-dependent development by nitric oxide (NO) released from nNOS neurons. We found that released NO suppressed the induction of T-type calcium channel-dependent long-term potentiation (LTP) at excitatory synapses in rat layer 2/3 pyramidal cells, whereas it facilitated the induction of LTP at the inhibitory synapses in these cells. Both effects were mediated by the activation of guanylyl cyclase and a resultant increase in cGMP. Our in vivo studies suggest that NO regulates the development of visual responsiveness of visual cortical cells through the modulation of synaptic plasticity.