Pathophysiological roles of nardilysin, critical factor for axonal maturation and myelination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Eiichiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30362528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Mikiko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10583198)
平岡 義範  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60397552)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタロプロテアーゼ / 髄鞘形成 / 交感神経 / 循環動態 / 細胞外ドメインシェディング / アルツハイマー病 / 多発性硬化症 / 徐脈 / 軸索成熟 / 低血圧 / BACE1
Research Abstract
We originally identified a metalloendopeptidase nardylisin (NRDc) as a binding partner of HB-EGF and reported that NRDc enhances ectodomain shedding of multiple membrane proteins. We generated NRDc-deficient (Nrd1-/-) mice and demonstrated that NRDc critically regulates axonal maturation and myelination in the central and peripheral nervous system through the regulation of neuregulin-1 shedding.
Here, we demonstrate that Nrd1-/- mice show severe hypotension and bradycardia. In spite of these phenotypes, analysis of heart rate variability and serum catecholamine levels revealed that sympathetic activity is upregulated in Nrd1-/- mice. Furthermore, Nrd1-/- mice showed abnormal sympathetic innervation patterning. Pharmacological blocking of autonomic nervous system showed that the intrinsic heart rate of Nrd1-/- mice was significantly decreased. In conclusion, NRDc critically regulates circulatory dynamics through modulating intrinsic heart rate and cardiac sympathetic innervation.