A study of the molecular mechanism underlying activity-dependent thalamocortical axon branching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO NOBUHIKO  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (00191429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGO Noriyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 助教 (20372625)
北田 一博  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70263093)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大脳 / 神経活動 / 軸索 / 分岐 / 標的由来因子 / エンドサイトーシス / 軸索分岐 / シナプス形成 / 神経活動依存性 / シナプス / 視床 / 軸索誘導 / ネトリン / セマフォリン
Research Abstract
During development neural circuits are established not only by molecular cues but also neuronal activity. In the present study, we attempted to reveal the molecular mechanisms that underlie activity-dependent axon branching, focusing on the thalamocortical projection. As a result, we found that netrin-4 is expressed in cortical cells in an activity-dependent fashion and promotes branch formation of thalamocortical axons. Moreover, endocytosis in presynaptic sites, which is regulated by firing activity, promotes axon branching by increasing uptake of neurotrophic factors.