Mechanisms underlying the cortico-basal ganglia network by using neural circuitry analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAZUTO Kobayashi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90211903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 憲太  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70315662)
深堀 良二 (深掘 良二)  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40457784)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視床線条体路 / 皮質線条体路 / 道具的学習 / 行動柔軟性 / 高頻度逆行性遺伝子導入ベクター / 細胞標的法 / 光遺伝学 / 運動制御 / 逆行性導入ベクター / イムノトキシン / 学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to elucidate the neural mechanisms underlying the acquisition, performance, and switching of behaviors by using the technology for genetic manipulation of neural functions we originally developed. First, our results indicated that the thalamostriatal pathways arising from the parafascicular and central lateral nuclei have distinct functions in the acquisition and performance of sensory discrimination learning. The thalamostriatal pathways appear to be partly involved in the process of pavlovian-instrumental transfer. We also developed animal models useful for the analysis of firing activity of thalamostriatal neurons during behavioral paradigm and for the targeting of corticostriatal pathways from different cerebral cortical areas.