Mechanisms for phase shift of reactivated memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KIDA Satoshi  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80301547)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 記憶再固定化 / 記憶消去 / 記憶想起 / 記憶固定化 / 海馬 / 扁桃体 / CREB / ERK
Research Abstract
Memory retrieval initiates two opposite processes; memory reconsolidation and extinction. Memory reconsolidation maintains or enhances fear memory, whereas memory extinction weakens fear memory. In this study, we tried to understand mechanisms by which the fate of memory is determined after retrieval by analyzing activation of transcription factor CREB, ERK and proteasome-dependent protein degradation in the hippocampus, amygdala and mPFC. We identified reconsolidation neurons and extinction neurons that display distinct biochemical features in reconsolidation and extinction phases, respectively. More importantly, in the extinction phase, reconsolidation neurons were inactivated while extinction neurons activated ERK signaling pathway in the hippocampus. From these observations, we concluded that hippocampus plays key roles in the phase shift from reconsolidation to extinction following memory retrieval.