Establishment of evolutional microscopy on neurons with ultra-fast two-photon microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takafumi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10262081)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子動態 / タンパク質 / 神経細胞 / シナプス / 活動電位 / 膜電位計測 / 樹状突起 / スパイン / 2光子励起顕微鏡 / 蛍光相関分光法 / 拡散 / 2光子励起顕微鏡 / 分子・細胞神経科学 / タンパク質の動態
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to measure dynamics of protein molecules rapidly moving in the cytosol of neuronal dendrites at multiple points simultaneously by means of a newly developed two-photon microscope. I succeeded in recording at multiple points at more than 10 kHz of time resolution from cytosol of primary cultured neurons derived from mouse, in which GFP or GFP-fused CamKII proteins were expressed, and in analyzing by FCS. I was also successful in recording action potentials from multiple cultured neurons, which enabled to analyze synaptic connections between neuron pairs and also direction of synaptic connections.