Neural circuits regulating innate and learned fear responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOsaka Bioscience Institute
Principal Investigator
KOBAYAKAWA Reiko  公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 神経機能学部門, 室長 (40372411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOI Go  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 変異マウス開発ユニット, 研究員 (60391968)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords行動神経科学 / 嗅覚 / 恐怖情動 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
Fear emotion is evoked by sensory inputs either by innate or learned processes. However, little is known about the neural mechanisms that regulate innate and learned fear emotions. We have successfully identified "fear odors", a series of odorants that can induce potent innate fear in mice. Using these odors, we found that innate and learned fears are regulated by distinct brain regions throughout the whole brain, and are accompanied by distinct physiological responses.