The neuronal organization of the olfactory bulb revisited
Project/Area Number |
23300124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOSAKA Toshio 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00126054)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 神経科学 / 解剖学 / 脳・神経 / 嗅球 / 糸球体 / 局所回路 ニューロン / 樹状突起 / スパイン / 免疫細胞化学 / BDA / レーザー顕微鏡 / トレーサー / 電子顕微鏡 / 軸索 / 局所回路ニューロン / 3次元再構築 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the olfactory bulb, granule cells (GCs) and periglomerular cells (PGs) are 2 major types of GABergic interneurons. Classical studies showed that GCs were anaxonic, whereas PGs have axons extending in the glomerular layer and were considered to play a role in the lateral inhibition. We examined the localization of molecular markers of the axon initial segments on various types of olfactory bulb neurons and found that most of chemically defined subpopulations of PGs were anaxonic. In addition we examined the neurons immunopositive for the newly found calcium-binding protein secretagogin. In the glomerular layer we found some secretagogin positive neurons were a new type of juxtaglomerular neurons, which we named transglomerular cells. We also found that mitral cells and external tufted cells were different in the structural features such as spines of their intraglomerular dendritic tufts.