Project/Area Number |
23300125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Aino University |
Principal Investigator |
IDE Chizuka 藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70010080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Yoshihiro 藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (30252464)
NAKANO Norihiko 藍野大学, 再生医療研究所, 准教授 (40322721)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
DEZAWA Mari 東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (50272323)
TANIGUCHI Naoyuki 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 名誉教授, 特任教授 (90002188)
SUZUKI Yoshihisa 財団法人田附興風会, 北野病院第三研究部, 形成外科部長, 京都大学医学部臨床教授 (30243025)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 神経再生 / 移植・再生医療 / 脊髄再生 / 再生医学 / 栄養因子 / リハビリテーション |
Research Abstract |
The spinal cord was crush-injured at Th9-10 level in rats. Transplantation of cultured bone marrow stromal cells (BMSCs) began 1 (group 1), 2 (group 2), and 4 weeks (group 3) after injury. Cells were injected into the CSF. Rats were fixed at 4 weeks after the initial injection. BBB scores were significantly higher in the three groups than the control. Numerous regenerating axons grew out through the lesion devoid of astrocytes in the three groups. Astrocyte-devoid areas are composed of connective tissues. Axons were surrounded by Schwann cells. BMSC transplantation is effective for subacute and chronic spinal cord injuries. Mononuclear cells isolated from the bone marrow were injected into the CSF of spinal cord-injured rats. Locomotor improvement and tissue repair were secured. Choroid plexus epithelial cells were cultured and transplanted directly into the spinal cord lesion of rats. Regenerating axons grew out along engrafted cells that were integrated into the host tissues.